10dB LC APC Fiber Optic Attenuator Singlemode Build Out For CATV Networks

Basic Information
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Hangalaxy
Certification: CE, UL, SGS, ROHS, ISO9001
Model Number: HGYN-5550
Minimum Order Quantity: MOQ Saying is 10pcs
Price: Negotiation By email or Phone Call
Packaging Details: 1PCS Each Individual Quality PE Bag
Delivery Time: 7 Business Days
Payment Terms: L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 15000PCS Monthly
Fiber Connector: LC/APC Ferrule Type: Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Gender: Fixed Male To Female Transfer Mode: Singlemode
Attenuation: 1dB Operating Wavelength(nm): 1260~1620(SM)
Attenuation Accuracy: ±0.5dB Return Loss: 45dB
High Light:

single mode fiber attenuator

,

variable optical attenuator

10dB LC APC Male to Female Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, Build-out Type

 

Hangalaxy’s Single-Mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values: 3, 5, 10, 15 and 20dB. As optical passive devices, FS attenuators are mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave. Fiber optic attenuators are used in applications where the optical signal is too strong and needs to be reduced.

For example, in a multi-wavelength fiber optic system, you need to equalize the optical channel strength so that all the channels have similar power levels. This means to reduce stronger channels’ powers to match lower power channels.

 

Keyed Characteristics


(1) Adaptor Type Attenuator is optimized for operation at either 1310nm and has a bandwidth of ±40nm. This compact attenuator have a male FC/PC connector at one end and a female FC/PC connector at the other end, enabling it to be placed in the optical path without additional fiber pigtails and connectors. The 3dB attenuation is accurate to <±1.0dB;
(2) Designed to provide flat spectral attenuation required to function in all the wavelengths.

(3) Hangalaxy male-to-female attenuators contain doped fiber suitable for both 1310nm and 1550nm operation. Build-out attenuation values are available in 1dB increments from 1 to 20dB. FIS stocks standard 5, 10, 15, 20dB attenuation levels in most styles.

 

Application


(1) Telecommunication Networks;
(2) CATV Networks;
(3) Data Communications;
(4) Local Area Networks.

 

Technical Parameter

 

Attenuation values 0~10 dB / 15dB / 20dB / 25dB /Specified
Polish Type PC UPC APC
Return Loss 50dB 55dB 65dB
Connector Type FC, SC, ST, LC, MU, E2000, MPO FC, SC, E2000, LC, MPO
Attenuation Accuracy <±0.45dB for 0-10dB , <±1dB for 11-30dB
Wave Length 850nm, 1310nm 1550nm, 1310nm & 1550nm
Bandwidth ±40nm
Operating Temperature -40℃ ~ +80℃
Storage Temperature -55℃ ~ +85℃
Ferrule Material Ceramic

 

Ordering Information - Optical Attenuator

 

Fiber Type Connector Type Polish Type Attenuation Operating Wavelength

5-50/125 6-62.5/125 9-9/125

O-OM3

F-FC

S-SC

T-ST

L-LC

M-MU

P-PC

U-UPC

A-APC

00-0dB

01-1dB

02-2dB

03-3dB

05-5db

07-7dB

10-10dB

15-15dB

20-20dB

25-25dB

1-850nm

2-1310nm

3-1550nm 4-1310/1550nm

5-1310/1490nm

 

For precise testing purposes, engineers have also designed instrument type variable attenuators. These instrument type attenuators have high attenuation ranges, such as from 0.5 dB to 70dB. They also have very fine resolution, such as 0.01dB. This is critical for accurate testing.

 

10dB LC APC Fiber Optic Attenuator Singlemode Build Out For CATV Networks 0

 

10dB LC APC Fiber Optic Attenuator Singlemode Build Out For CATV Networks 1

 

10dB LC APC Fiber Optic Attenuator Singlemode Build Out For CATV Networks 2

 

Optical attenuators are typically classified as fixed or variable attenuators. Fixed attenuators have a fixed optical power reduction number, such as 1dB, 5dB, 10dB, etc. Variable attenuators’ attenuation level can be adjusted, such as from 0.5 dB to 20dB, or even 50dB. Some variable attenuators have very fine resolution, such as 0.1dB, or even 0.01dB.

 

Quality Guarantee

 

Hangalaxy has those fiber optical attenuators in stock and ready to ship. This cable is tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity. We can provide this cable in any lengths. If the length you need is not listed on our website, please feel free to contact us.

Contact Details
Mark

Phone Number : 008613380350375

WhatsApp : +008613380350375